Nigeria Constitution (London Conference Delegates)

3

Mrs. White

asked the Secretary of State for the Colonies the names of the representatives and advisers who will be attending the London Conference on the Nigerian Constitution.
6. Mr. Lyttelton

The following delegates and advisers from Nigeria will be attending the Nigeria Constitution Conference:

Action Group

DELEGATES

His Honour Sir Adesoji Aderemi, K.B.E., C.M.G., M.H.R.
The Oni of Ife
Chief Bode Thomas, M.H.R.
S. L. Akintola, Esq., M.H.R.
Chief Arthur Prest, M.H.R.
The Hon. Obafemi Awolowo, M.H.R., Western Regional Minister of Local Government.

ADVISERS

Chief Rotimi Williams.
S. O. Shombare, Esq.
S. O. Awokoya, M.H.R., Western Regional Minister of Education.
Anthony Enahoro, Esq., M.H.R.
Latifu J. Dosumu. Esq.
Mrs. Tanimowo Ogunlesi.
G. C. Nonyelu, Esq.
A. O. Rewene, Esq.
Mallam Mudi Sipikin.
His Honour Olagbegi II, The Olowo of Owo, Western Regional Minister without Portfolio.
His Honour The Obi of Idumuje Ugboko.

101W

National Council for Nigeria and the Cameroons.

DELEGATES

Dr. Nzamdi Azikiwe, M.H.A.
K. O. Mbadiwe, Esq., M.H.R.
E. O. Eyo, Esq., M.H.R.
Mallam Bello Ijumu.
Kolawole Balogun, Esq.

ADVISERS

Mazi Mbonu Ojike, Esq.
T. N. P. Birabi, Esq., M.H.R.
V. A. Nwankwo, Esq., M.H.A.
N. N. Mbile, Esq., M.H.R.
L. P. Ojukwu, Esq.
E. G. Gundu, Esq., M.H.R.
D. C. Osadebay, Esq., M.H.R.
Mrs. Margaret Ekpo.
Chief H. Omo Osagie.
Chief Yamu Numa, M.H.A.
Chief F. S. Edah, M.H.A.

Northern People’s Congress

DELEGATES

The Hon. Ahmadu, M.H.R., Sardauna of Sokoto, Northern Regional Minister of Local Government and Community Development.
The Hon. Abubakar Tafawa Balewa, O.B.E., M.H.R., Central Minister of Works and Transport.
The Hon. Aliyu, M.H.R., Makaman Bida, Northern Regional Minister of Education and Social Welfare.
Alhaji the Hon. Usuman Nagogo, C.B.E., M.H.R., Emir of Katsina, Central Minister without Portfolio.

ADVISERS

Abba Habib, M.H.R., Ajiyan Bama.
Pastor David Lot, M.H.R.
Mallam Ibrahim Imam, M.H.R.
Mallam Saladu Alamanu, M.H.R.
G. U. Ohikere, Esq., M.H.A.
Benjamin Akiga, Esq., M.H.A.
The Hon. Mohammadu Ribadu, M.B.E., M.H.R., Central Minister of Natural Resources, Mines and Power.
Mallam Dauda Kwoi.
Alhaji The Hon. Shehu Ahmadu, M.H.R.
Sarkin Shanu.
Mallam Nuhu Bamalle.

Northern Elements Progressive Union

DELEGATE

Mallam Aminu Kano.

ADVISER

Mallam Abubakar Zukogi.

Cameroons

DELEGATE

Dr. The Hon. E. M. L. Endeley, M.H.R., Central Minister of Labour.

ADVISER

Rev. J. C. Kangsen, M.H.R.

National Independence Party

DELEGATES

The Hon. Eyo Ita, M.H.R., Eastern Regional Minister of Natural Resources.
The Hon. A. C. Nwapa, M.H.R., Central Minister of Commerce and Industries.

102W

ADVISERS

The Hon. Okoi Arikpo, M.H.R., Central Minister of Lands, Survey, Local Development and Communications.

J. A. Wachuku, Esq., M.H.R.
Dr. E. U. Udoma, M.H.R.

hansard.millbanksystems

Comments are closed.